Gold Coast · Anniversary Cruise
From $1,000 / charter

Anniversary
Cruise
Gold Coast

Celebrate your love story on the water — a breathtaking private cruise
on the Gold Coast Broadwater. Intimate, romantic, unforgettable.

Romantic & Intimate Couples or Groups 100% Private BYO Champagne Stunning Sunsets
$1,000From / Charter
38Max Guests
2–6 hrsCruise Duration
5.0 Google Rating
Anniversary Cruise Gold Coast Romantic Sunset

Gold Coast's Most
Romantic Anniversary Experience

Mark your milestone with something truly special — a private sunset cruise on the Gold Coast Broadwater. Whether it's your 1st or 50th anniversary, our catamaran provides the most breathtaking backdrop for your celebration.

  • 100% private — the entire boat is yours exclusively
  • Perfect for couples or groups up to 38 guests
  • BYO champagne, wine & favourite foods
  • Stunning Gold Coast Broadwater sunset views
  • Romantic atmosphere — soft music, open deck
  • Glasses, ice & cooler space provided onboard
  • Flowers, decorations & personalised touches welcome
  • Professional captain and crew for your group
  • Free photo service — crew captures your moments
Book the Anniversary Cruise

Anniversary Cruise
Gold Coast — What to Expect

Looking for the perfect anniversary cruise Gold Coast? Cloud 9 Cruise offers a beautifully private and deeply romantic experience on the Gold Coast Broadwater. Celebrate your love story — 1st, 5th, 10th, 25th or 50th anniversary — with an exclusive catamaran charter that's entirely yours for the occasion.

Our Gold Coast anniversary boat cruise is ideal whether you're planning an intimate evening for two or a larger celebration with family and friends. Bring your own champagne and favourite foods, watch the sun set over the Broadwater, and create memories that will last a lifetime.

Everything Included in Your Anniversary Charter

  • 100% private charter — the whole boat is exclusively yours
  • Suitable for intimate couples or groups up to 38 guests
  • BYO champagne, wine, and favourite foods — no corkage fee
  • Glasses, ice, and cooler space provided onboard
  • Breathtaking Broadwater sunset views — perfect for romantic photos
  • Bluetooth sound system — set the perfect anniversary ambience
  • Flowers, candles & personalised decorations all welcome
  • Free complimentary photo service — crew captures your anniversary moments
  • Free weather rescheduling — full refund if conditions are unsafe

Departure & Location Details

Location: Southport Pontoon / Main Beach, Gold Coast QLD 4215

Access: Free parking nearby. 5 min from Surfers Paradise, 10 min from Broadbeach, 45 min from Brisbane

Best time: Sunset sessions (late afternoon/early evening) are most romantic — golden hour on the Broadwater is magical!

Booking tip: Book 3–4 weeks in advance for weekend sunset dates.

Anniversary Cruise Pricing

Package Duration Price
Romantic Sunset 2 hours from $1,000
Anniversary Classic ⭐ 3 hours from $1,500
Full Day Celebration 6 hours from $3,000

Flat-rate whole-boat charter — perfect for an intimate couple or a celebration with family and friends.

Check Dates & Book Anniversary Cruise

Questions? Call/text: 0425 642 111

Pick Your Perfect
Anniversary Package

All packages include 100% private charter — just you and your loved ones.

Romantic Sunset
From $1,000
2 hours · Whole boat
  • Private charter · couples to 38 guests
  • Golden sunset backdrop for photos
  • Bluetooth music — your romantic playlist
  • Glasses & ice onboard
  • BYO champagne, food & flowers
Book This
Full Day Celebration
From $3,000
6 hours · Whole boat
  • Private charter · couples to 38 guests
  • Island visits & swimming stops
  • All-day anniversary celebration
  • Glasses, ice & cooler space
  • BYO feast — pack the champagne & food!
  • SUP paddleboards + inflatable pool
Book This

All packages are flat-rate private charters. Prices may vary on public holidays & peak season.

What Couples & Families
Are Saying

5.0 on Google

"Absolutely magical anniversary evening on the Broadwater. We brought champagne and a cheese board — the sunset cruise was pure romance. Best anniversary gift we've ever given each other!"

M
Michael & Sarah B.Anniversary Cruise · 2024

"Booked the 3-hour sunset cruise for our 10th wedding anniversary. Just the two of us plus close friends. The crew was incredible and the Broadwater views were breathtaking. Perfect!"

K
Karen T.10th Anniversary · 2024

"Our 25th anniversary on this beautiful catamaran was a dream come true. We brought our family and celebrated together on the water. The Gold Coast Broadwater at sunset is simply stunning!"

J
James & Fiona L.25th Anniversary · 2024

Anniversary Cruise FAQs

Is the anniversary cruise suitable for just two people (a couple)?
Absolutely! While our catamaran can accommodate up to 38 guests, it's also perfect for an intimate couple's celebration. The whole boat is privately yours regardless of group size — whether it's just the two of you with a bottle of champagne, or a larger family anniversary gathering. You pay a flat-rate for the whole boat, so an intimate private experience is just as available to a couple as to a larger group.
Can we customise the cruise for a milestone anniversary (e.g. 10th, 25th, 50th)?
Yes! We love helping celebrate milestone anniversaries in a truly special way. Bring your own personalised decorations, flowers, anniversary cake, champagne, and anything that makes your milestone meaningful. Let us know about your special occasion when booking and our crew will do their best to make the experience extra special.
Can we BYO food and drinks on the anniversary cruise?
Absolutely — BYO is fully encouraged with no corkage fees. Bring champagne, wine, cocktails, a romantic dinner spread, cheese and charcuterie boards, or an anniversary cake. We provide glasses, ice, and cooler space onboard. Create your own perfect romantic dining experience on the water.
What is the best time for a romantic anniversary cruise on the Gold Coast?
The sunset session (typically departing late afternoon) is by far the most popular and romantic option for anniversary cruises. The golden hour light over the Gold Coast Broadwater is simply breathtaking and creates stunning photos. If you prefer a daytime cruise with ocean swimming, the mid-morning or afternoon sessions are also beautiful. Evening cruises offer city light reflections on the water.
How much does a Gold Coast anniversary cruise cost?
Anniversary cruise packages start from $1,000 for a 2-hour private charter, $1,500 for 3 hours, and $3,000 for a full 6-hour day. All pricing is for the entire boat — whether it's just the two of you or a group of family and friends joining the celebration. No hidden fees, no corkage, and no per-person charges.

Make Your Anniversary Unforgettable!

The perfect sunset awaits — lock in your cruise now.

Book the Anniversary Cruise Now